SEARCH THE ARCHIVE

? SEARCH TIPS
Exact phrase, enclose in quotes:
“keyword phrase here”
Multiple words, separate with commas:
keyword, keyword

More on Exclusive Psalmody

I am bewildered by Rev. R. Cammenga’s response to Mr. Connerley’s letter in the May 15, 1999 issue of the Standard Bearer. It is an either/or: either you have exclusive psalmody or you do not. You cannot say that you have exclusive psalmody when you permit (and sing) songs other than the psalms! Would it not just be simpler to admit that Article 69 of the Church Order of Dordt does not promote exclusive psalmody?

Philip Rainey

Portrush, Northern Ireland